Recognizing college staff who demonstrate outstanding professional contributions and service to the college.

The Employee of the Month program recognizes current staff members who demonstrate outstanding contributions to the college. One staff member each month receives the award, and all recipients of the monthly award in a year (July-June) become eligible for the Dean's Award--Employee of the Year.

The Employee of the Year is recognized during the annual college picnic and receives a $1,000 award.

2016-2017 Employees of the Month

2017
June  
May  
April  
March  
February  
January  
2016
December Jeanell Smith, family nutrition program assistant, Lynchburg Cooperative Extension
November Helene Doughty, research specialist, Hampton Roads AREC
October Melanie Huffman, financial coordinator, Biochemistry
September Dumitru Branisteanu, field research technician, Biological Systems Engineering
August April Mays, administrative assistant, Page County Cooperative Extension
July Chris Ellke, agricultural specialist, Southern Piedmont AREC

Previous Employee of the Month Award Winners

2016
June Barbara Wills, administrative assistant, Biological Systems Engineering
May Sharon Flippo, administrative assistant, Stafford County Extension
April Karen Barnhart, human resources and benefits administrative assistant, CALS HR
March David Dunaway, agricultural technician, Eastern Virginia AREC
February Cynthia Beatty, scholarship coodinator, Office of Academic Programs
January Stephanie Slocum, dean's office coordinator, Office of the Dean
2015
December Jeff Burr, research specialist senior and greenhouse manager, Horticulture
November Robin Williams, federal projects coordinator and administrative assistant, CALS Research Office
October John Mason, research specialist, Eastern Shore AREC
September Denise Dodd, database specialist, Entomology
August Ryan Mays, research specialist, Entomology
July Sammi Kent, administrative assistant, Greensville County/City of Emporia Extension

2015

June Jonathan Dickerson, senior research specialist, Turfgrass Research Center
May Josh Chambers, web development specialist, Communications and Marketing
April Charles Barrack, research specialist, Eastern Virginia AREC
March Sheila Norman, administrative assistant to the dean, CALS Administration
February Cynthia Melvin, Facility Services
January Kim Waterman, laboratory manager, Food Science and Technology

2014

December Terry Rakestraw, executive secretary senior, Food Science and Technology
November Tommy Hines, senior research specialist, Eastern Shore AREC
October Joe Boling, senior programmer and analyst, Food Science and Technology
September Susan Terwilliger, publications manager, Entomology
August Stephen Urick, lab and research specialist, Virginia Seafood AREC
July Tina Shelton, administrative assistant, Orange County Extension

2014

June Henjian Wang, laboratory specialist, Food Science and Technology
May Frenda Haynie, undergraduate coordinator and academic advisor, Agricultural and Applied Economics
April Janette Parkin, administrative assistant, Mathews County Extension
March Kim Williams, agricultural supervisor, Tidewater AREC
February Rhonda Shrader, purchasing policy and procedure specialist, Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences
January Carolyn LaVoie, administrative assistant, Botetourt County Extension

2013

December Velva Groover, research specialist senior, Horticulture
November Ellie Stephens, program support technician, Animal and Poultry Sciences
October Marsha Wright, administrative assistant, Frederick County Extension
September Ross Willis, electronic technician, Biochemistry
August Deborah Walden, FNP support technician, Halifax County Extension
July Annie Lawrence, agricultural technician, Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences

2013

June Kathy Beverage, unit administrative assistant, Highland County Extension
May Trina Pauley, administrative program specialist, Food Science and Technology
April Lee Johnson, information technology and laboratory specialist, Animal and Poultry Sciences
March Daniel P. Taylor, research specialist, Southwest Virginia Aquaculture Center
February Vicki Keith, administrative assistant, Food Science and Technology
January Cathryn Betts, unit administrative assistant, Albemarle County Extension

2012

December Mary Lou Bruce, unit administrative assistant, Wise County Extension
November Judy Fielder, program support technician, Plant Pathology and Weed Science
October Patsy Lewis, agricultural technician, Tidewater AREC
September Melanie Staples, program coordinator,  Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise
August Becky Michael, administrative assistant, Dairy Science
July James “Tommy” Custis, farm manager, Eastern Shore AREC

2012

June Angela Worrell, administrative assistant, Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise
May Debbie Carroll, administrative assistant, Agricultural and Extension Education
April Carolyn Smith, fiscal analyst, Human Nutriation, Foods, and Exercise
March Dianne Bourne, lab and research specialist, Food Science and Technology
February Charlie Stylianos, information tech specialist, Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise
January Mary Mainous, laboratory technician, Food Science and Technology

2011

December Hugh Pittman, research specialist, Tidewater AREC
November Helen Crocker, microbiologist, Virginia Seafood AREC
October Joe Boling, senior programmer/analyst, Food Science and Technology
September Linda Jones, administrative assistant, VCE Central District Office
August James Warren, farm manager, Alson H. Smith AREC
July Walter Hartman, Food Science and Technology

2011

JuneWendy Wark, laboratory specialist, Dairy Science
MayHengjian Wang, laboratory specialist, Food Science and Technology
AprilCarl Estes, instructional technologist, AHNR Information Technology
MarchAngela Hawks, administrative assistant, Dinwiddie County Extension
FebruaryKathy Sturgill, administrative assistant, Roanoke County Extension
JanuaryFaye Giles, 4-H technician, Augusta County Extension

2010

DecemberKelly Lawson, Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise
NovemberJill Albert, Agricultural and Applied Economics
OctoberHarriet Williams, Food Science and Technology
SeptemberRose Payne, Buckingham County Extension
AugustHaijie Liu, Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science
JulyPatricia Williams, Animal and Poultry Sciences

2010

JuneKim Waterman, Food Science and Technology
MayKisha Simpson, Arlington Extension
AprilCindy Schlossnagle, Dairy Science
MarchJon Wooge, Kentland Farm
FebruaryAllen Cochran III, Alson H. Smith, Jr. AREC
JanuaryDavid Horton, Tidewater AREC

2009

DecemberRyan Mays, Entomology
NovemberCathy Parsons, Dairy Science
OctoberSophia Leedy, Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise
SeptemberJulia Gregory, CALS administration
AugustShelia Holloman, Tidewater AREC
JulySarah McCoy, CALS Extension

2009

JunePaige Hogge, Middlesex County Extension
MayJanet Donahue, Biochemistry
AprilAlmeda McKenney, Northumberland County Extension
MarchDebbie Carroll, Agricultural and Extension Education
FebruaryKaren Hall, Dairy Science
JanuaryScott Shetrone, AHNR Information Technology

2008

DecemberJody Jervis, Biochemistry
NovemberShelia Norman, Office of the Dean
OctoberLori Griener, Communications and Marketing
SeptemberMike Brosius, Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences
AugustPatricia Richardson, Hampton Roads AREC
JulyDouglas Redd, Tidewater AREC

2008

JuneDawen Xie, Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science
MayLaura Teany, Biological Systems Engineering
AprilCarrie Jubb, Entomology
MarchCindy Montgomary, CALS Research
FebruaryLea Jackson, VCE Southwest District Office
JanuarySuzie Jackson, Virginia Cooperative Extension

2007

DecemberSteve Nagle, Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences
NovemberTammy Henry, Warren County Extension
OctoberJanet Rinehart, Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise
SeptemberCarolyn Wiley, Bedford County Extension
AugustAmy Myers, CALS Finance
JulyMarilyn Echols, Agricultural and Applied Economics

2007

JuneJohn James, Horticulture
MayStephanie Collins, AHNR Information Technology
AprilShirley Baber, Agricultural and Applied Economics
MarchLaura Teany, Biological Systems Engineering
FebruaryDonna Ford, Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science
JanuaryMarsha Wright, Clarke County Extension

2006

DecemberErnest Michael Ellis, Tidewater AREC
NovemberJulie Jordan, Biological Systems Engineering
OctoberLeah Delp, Extension Program Development
SeptemberKaren Barnhart, CALS Human Resources
AugustBarbara Taylor, Biological Systems Engineering
JulyThomas Wilchynski, Hampton Roads AREC

2006

JuneLinda Burcham, Marketing and Communications
MayEllie Sullivan, Office of the Dean
AprilJason Conley Kenner, Eastern Virginia AREC
MarchLisa Blankenship, Agricultural and Applied Economics
FebruaryLaura Coffey, Dairy Science
JanuaryTim McCoy, Entomology

2005

DecemberScott Shetrone, AHNR Information Technology
NovemberJanet Donahue, Biochemistry
OctoberScott Rapier, Horticulture
SeptemberRobert Ashburn, Tidewater AREC
AugustLean Combs, Alson H. Smith, Jr. AREC
JulyTheresa Long, Charlotte County Extension

2005

JuneWarren Mays, Entomology
MayRobin Williams, AHNR Information Technology
AprilWilliam T. Price, Crop and Soil Environmental Science
MarchSteve Naugle, Crop and Soil Environmental Science
FebruarySharon Shifflett, Albemarle County Extension
JanuaryRJ McCaniel, Office of Development

2004

DecemberAnnette Fluri, Crop and Soil Environmental Science
NovemberTom McAvoy, Entomology
October 
SeptemberConnie Wallace, Horticulture
AugustAlva Slusher, AHNR Information Technology
JulySophia Leedy, Human Food, Nutrition, and Exercise

2004

JuneSally L. Barnett, Dairy Science
MayDavid "Scooter" W. Dunaway, Eastern Virginia AREC
AprilAubrey Murden, Biological Systems Engineering
MarchJaime Hampton, Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science
FebruaryCynthia Schlossnagle, Dairy Science
JanuaryDaniel Powers, Southern Piedmont AREC

2003

DecemberPhoebe Peterson, Dairy Science
NovemberBeth Ebel, CALS Administration
OctoberEllie Stephens, Animal and Poultry Sciences
SeptemberRhonda Shrader, Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences
AugustBrandon Sheppard, College Farm
JulyWendy Wark, Dairy Science

2003

JuneKaren O'Conner, Agricultural and Applied Economics
MayEdith McIntire, Alson H. Smith, Jr. AREC
AprilAna Moran, Arlington Extension
MarchMartha Mabry, Personnel Services
FebruaryLinda Altizer, Biological Systems Engineering
JanuaryHugh G. Pittman, Tidewater AREC

2002

DecemberSandra Gabbert, Entomology
NovemberBarbara Moriarity, Middleburg AREC
OctoberTrina Pauley, Food Science and Technology
SeptemberRhonda Owen, Dairy Science
AugustGail Jamison, Virginia Seafood AREC
JulyCarroll P. Savage, Eastern Shore AREC

2002

JunePeni Ratcliffe, MAOP Office
MaySandra A. Taylor, Caroline County Extension
AprilSarah Kenley, Entomology
MarchPatricia L. Boyle, Dairy Science
FebruaryRobert R. Wilmouth, Southern Piedmont AREC
JanuaryTina Shanklin, Animal and Poultry Sciences

2001

DecemberCharles Barrack, Eastern Virginia AREC
NovemberPatricia Donovan, Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences
OctoberPete Whitlock, Physical Plant
SeptemberLarry Kuehn, Animal and Poultry Sciences
AugustHenry Pulley, Tidewater AREC
JulyKay Miller, Alson H. Smith, Jr. AREC

2001

JuneKaren Barnhart, Extension Educational Programming
MayHarriet Williams, Food Science and Technology
AprilJulie Shumaker, Dairy Science
MarchMary Beahm, Eastern Virginia AREC
FebruaryKristin Lee, Animal and Poultry Sciences
JanuaryAmy Gray, Virginia Cooperative Extension

2000

DecemberAnn Rogers, Agriculture and Applied Economics
NovemberNancy Boles, Entomology
OctoberDavid N. Horton, Tidewater AREC
SeptemberJoseph Wall, College Farm
AugustJanice Bryant, VCE Central District Office
JulyHengjian Wang, Food Science and Technology


Dean's Award

YearNameDepartment
2014-2015Jonathan DickersonTurfgrass Research Center
2013-2014Marsha WrightFrederick County Extension
2012-2013Lee JohnsonAnimal and Poultry Sciences
2011-2012Dianne BourneFood Science and Technology
2010-2011Patricia WilliamsAnimal and Poultry Sciences
2009-2010Julia GregoryCALS Adminstration
2008-2009Dougas A. ReddTidewater AREC
2007-2008Janet RinehartHuman Nutrition, Foods and Exercise
2006-2007Thomas WilchynskiHampton Roads AREC
2005-2006Linda BurchamCommunications and Marketing
2004-2005Tom McavoyEntomology
2003-2004Beth EbelCALS Administration
2002-2003Trina PauleyFood Science and Technology
2001-2002Bud WilmouthSouthern Piedmont AREC
2000-2001Amy GrayVirginia Cooperative Extension
1999-2000Pat BallardCALS Administration
1998-1999Terry RakestrawFood Science and Technology
1997-1998Linda AkersCALS Administration
1996-1997Scotty BollingEntomology
1995-1996Diane ReaverPlant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science
1994-1995George StangerCrop and Soil Sciences
1993-1994Leon AlleyBiological Systems Engineering

Nominate a Deserving Staff Member

Nominations for Employee of the Month are ongoing. Watch for monthly e-mail reminders soliciting nominations.

Complete and submit the nomination form.

Read about recent award recipients in the college newsletter Insights.

The nominee must:

  1. Demonstrate professionalism and enthusiasm in the performance of his or her responsibilities and in daily interactions with faculty, staff, students, and others in the department, college, and/or university.
  2. Display humanitarian efforts and act to improve morale.
  3. Demonstrate a willingness to help others within the department, college, and/or university.
  4. Demonstrate a commitment to his or her professional development or encourage the professional development effort of others.
  5. Be willing to take initiative and to accept and carry out additional responsibilities beyond regular job assignments.
  1. All on- and off-campus staff in the college are eligible.
  2. The nominee must be a current classified or university staff employee within the college or other units that support our college (example: personnel, sponsored programs).
  3. The nominee must have been employed by Virginia Tech for at least one (1) year on a full-time basis or the equivalent service on a part-time basis at the time of the nomination.
  4. A current member of the selection committee cannot be considered for recognition.  If a current member is nominated, he or she has two options: 
    a. Request that the nomination be held until the following year when service on the committee is completed.
    b. Resign from the committee so that the nomination is considered during the current year.
  5. There are no restrictions on the number of times a staff member can be nominated. However, the person cannot be selected as Employee of the Month more than once per year and cannot be selected as Employee of the Year more than once every five years.
  1. Anyone can submit a nomination.
  2. All nominations are received electronically and are valid for six months after submission.
  3. If your nomination expires after six months and your nominee has not been selected, please resubmit.
  4. Please use the electronic form to submit your nomination.

The selection committee meets monthly to choose from a pool of nominations the recipient of the following month's award. For example, if August is the award month, the selection committee meets by the middle of July. The award is presented at a convenient time in August.

  1. Recognition included as part of the monthly award: a letter from the Dean, award plaque, a gift clock, a college polo shirt, presentation photo, and college press release.
  2. The monthly award recipient receives a letter of commendation from the Dean; the recipient's supervisor, director, or department head receives a copy of the letter.
  3. A short award presentation is scheduled when convenient for the recipient and the Dean during the award month. The recipient receives a plaque and a college member takes a photo during the presentation.
  4. Award presentation photos are displayed in Hutcheson Hall.
  5. All recipients of the monthly award in a year (July-June) are eligible for the Dean's Award--Employee of the Year.
  6. The Employee of the Year recipient is recognized during the annual college picnic and receives an award plaque and $1,000.

Contact

April Wood
Human Resources Manager
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
540-231-3003
AprilWood@vt.edu